Long Overdue: December 2016 // Photo Dump

Hi! I posted on my other Instagram (the spam account), that I won’t go back in my blog anymore.Kris is the only person who reads this blog and I don’t want to spend that much time in making a post for him to see, ha! But there are many photos I took that I feel like would fit in my blog than in my IG account, so here we are.

I’m gonna start with my December 2016. My previous post is from last year’s trip to SG. I skipped posting a photo journal for more than a year, and it’s embarrassing.  I personally hate it when I don’t read things in chronological order (ehem! like the Instagram algorithm! ehem!) but my posts aren’t chronological any longer; I’m sorry.

So, okay. Here are some photos.

IMG_4686


IMG_4486


IMG_4513

IMG_4528

IMG_4621

 IMG_4850

IMG_4891.JPG

IMG_4934.JPG

Advertisements

Singapore: Yayoi Kusama

DSC_1100_lowres

I’ve been a huge Yayoi Kusama fan since I saw her work online, and I’ve always wanted to see at least one of her pieces.

Honestly, I didn’t make any plans weeks before I went to Singapore (for work), I don’t wanna exhaust myself after the tiring day of our students’ competition. I just wanted to spend my free time sleeping in. I need sleep more than ever, it has been a month and a half of barely sleeping because we’ve been competing online, too. So yeah, I thought maybe I’ll just sleep and stroll a bit to buy pasalubong until I learned about Kusama’s exhibit, and it became my top priority! I won’t go back to the PH until I see her art.

IMG_0298

I had to check out my hotel room on or before 12 noon on my last day in SG which is fine with me since my flight back home will be 1 am the next day. I left my luggage at the hotel first and told them I’ll pick it up later. I was kinda reluctant to ask for that small favor until the frontdesk officer led me to a tiny room where they put all the other guests’ luggages and suitcases. So, I brought the camera (for safety purposes) and my backpack to explore. I regret bringing that much. The camera is heavy alone, and my backpack became heavy, too, as I put all the pasalubongs I bought on my way to the museum. I had to buy an extra bag because my backpack isn’t enough. Ugh.

I went to Bugis first, checked out Haji Lane, then bought pasalubongs. Went to National Gallery which is one station away from Bugis, then went back to Bugis to meet Isabel, then, together, we went to ArtScience Museum.

DSC_1079^National Gallery Singapore. They Yayoi Kusama-fied their building!
I was literally in tears when I saw this.

IMG_0316

Untitled-3

DSC_1081

IMG_0324

DSC_1083

DSC_1091

DSC_1086

DSC_1098

DSC_1096

DSC_1101

DSC_1113

My heart is very happy :)