Singapore: Yayoi Kusama

DSC_1100_lowres

I’ve been a huge Yayoi Kusama fan since I saw her work online, and I’ve always wanted to see at least one of her pieces.

Honestly, I didn’t make any plans weeks before I went to Singapore (for work), I don’t wanna exhaust myself after the tiring day of our students’ competition. I just wanted to spend my free time sleeping in. I need sleep more than ever, it has been a month and a half of barely sleeping because we’ve been competing online, too. So yeah, I thought maybe I’ll just sleep and stroll a bit to buy pasalubong until I learned about Kusama’s exhibit, and it became my top priority! I won’t go back to the PH until I see her art.

IMG_0298

I had to check out my hotel room on or before 12 noon on my last day in SG which is fine with me since my flight back home will be 1 am the next day. I left my luggage at the hotel first and told them I’ll pick it up later. I was kinda reluctant to ask for that small favor until the frontdesk officer led me to a tiny room where they put all the other guests’ luggages and suitcases. So, I brought the camera (for safety purposes) and my backpack to explore. I regret bringing that much. The camera is heavy alone, and my backpack became heavy, too, as I put all the pasalubongs I bought on my way to the museum. I had to buy an extra bag because my backpack isn’t enough. Ugh.

I went to Bugis first, checked out Haji Lane, then bought pasalubongs. Went to National Gallery which is one station away from Bugis, then went back to Bugis to meet Isabel, then, together, we went to ArtScience Museum.

DSC_1079^National Gallery Singapore. They Yayoi Kusama-fied their building!
I was literally in tears when I saw this.

IMG_0316

Untitled-3

DSC_1081

IMG_0324

DSC_1083

DSC_1091

DSC_1086

DSC_1098

DSC_1096

DSC_1101

DSC_1113

My heart is very happy :)

Singapore: Art Science Museum

Forgive me, I should post in chronological order but I haven’t resized the other photos yet because it’s in my personal laptop. So, here are some photos from my recent trip in Singapore. The trip is work-related but I was lucky to have a whole day for me to go sightseeing :)

June 19, 2017 (Monday)

ArtScience Museum with Isabel, my sister’s friend back in college.
We chose to check out Future World: Where Art meets Science

thumb_DSC_1142_1024

^reminds me of Yayoi Kusama’s works. I went to her exhibit hours before this, and I will post it next! (what is chronological? yikes)

^oops! I got Isabel’s ticket. She has a discount because she works in SG.
The exhibit costs 17 SGD for foreigners.

thumb_DSC_1119_1024
^Personal favourite. There are bean bags in the middle of the room, and it’s just calming to see these waves while laying down.

thumb_DSC_1127_1024

thumb_DSC_1134_1024

thumb_DSC_1133_1024

DSC_1158 copy

Why did I allow myself to look like this? lmao. I literally squeezed all of my non-work related stuff in less than 24 hours. HAGGARD!

DSC_1159 copy

Yuri!!! on Ice

4 of my students recommended Yuri!!! on Ice. They said it’s hilarious but my fragile heart wasn’t prepared when I binge-watched the first 6 episodes (Season 1 has 12 episodes). Sure it’s cool and funny, but it’s so deep, I was bawling the whole time.

Creatives, athletes, performers, everyone who has their heart into something will love the show. It has the same impact as Honey & Clover did to me.

Yuri!!! on Ice is about Yuri’s figure skating career. He reminded me so much of my boyfriend, I never fully understood introverts until Yuri put it on words…

YURI_S01EP04-3

(Kris, if you’re reading this, I’m sorry. I tried to force my way in.)

One of Yuri’s friends said that he isn’t a genius, that he’s just a hardworking person who spends a lot of time to practice, and privileged enough to have a place where he can hone his craft. I like that part, the show is acknowledging hard work and passion. People always talk about those who were born talented and geniuses, but personally people who are working hard to be as good as those who don’t exert that much are people that needs more acknowledgment.

YURI_S01EP02-4